Children’s Letters to God

Check out an interview on CBC radio’s In Town and Out with Children’s Letters to God  Producer Jonathan Harris and selected cast members Emma Bornheimer and Liam John.

Listen to an interview on CHRI family radio with Producer Jonathan Harris and selected cast members Darren Emery, Charles Wickham, and Sarah Stapleton.

See the promotional video or listen to the radio promotion for Children’s Letters to God. 

Inspired by actual letters from kids writing to God, the story follows the lives of five young friends as they voice beliefs, desires, questions and doubts common to all people but most disarmingly expressed by children. Tuneful songs and assorted scenes explore timeless issues such as sibling rivalry, divorce, holidays, loss of a beloved pet, the trials of being unathletic and first love. This entertaining show carries a universal message which crosses the boundaries of age, geography, and religion.

A special benefit performance of Children’s Letters to God raised funds for Ottawa Innercity Ministries ‘Passion 4 Youth’ program, which provides opportunities for street engaged youth to develop their creative gifts and express themselves through art.

ARTISTIC TEAM

LAURA BARKLEY (Director) | HÉLÉNE-MARIE HALLORAN (Choreographer) | SKYE MACDIARMID (Musical Director) | MEGAN PIERCEY MONAFU (Assistant Director) | MISHELLE STOTT (Assistant Choreographer)

ENSEMBLE CAST

EMMA BORNHEIMER JACKSON (Joanna) | MATHIEU CORRIGAN (Dennis) | ALEXANDRE DIAB (Jean) | REBECCA DOCKSTEADER (Candice) | CARISSA DONALDSON (Vanessa) | DARREN EMERY (Theo) | GRACE GOEDHARD (Becky) | KELI JAY (Catherine) | LIAM JOHN (Kicker) | MPHILO MAUNCHO (Bethany) | VICTORIA ROBINSON (Jennifer) | JORDAN SCRIBNOCK (Colin) | SARAH STAPLETON (Iris) | CHARLES WICKHAM  (Brett)

ORCHESTRA

MELISSA JEROME (Saxophone, Percussion) | ERIC KAVCIC (Orchestrations, Flute) | BONNIE MACDIARMID (Keyboard) | SKYE MACDIARMID (Conductor)

 PRODUCTION TEAM

RUTH ANDERSON (Scenic Artist) | JF CHURCH (Sound Design) | DALE COBURN (Stage Crew, Assistant Set Builder) | KATE GOVER (Front of House Co-Manager) | CLAUDE HACHÉ (Photography) | JONATHAN HARRIS (Set Design) | CHERYL JARVIS-WOODS (Audition Pianist) | EVELYN JOST (Hospitality Coordinator) | PETER LEYENAAR (Principal Set Builder) | BONNIE MACDIARMID (Rehearsal Pianist) | SUSAN MARRINER (Graphic Design) | LOGAN MILLER (Properties Design) | KEITH MORSE (Set Builder) | NADYA POHRAN (Stage Crew, Hair & Make-up) | ROB PUCHYR (Lighting Design) | DAVE SMITH (Front of House Co-Manager) | MISHELLE STOTT (Stage Crew, Hair & Make-up) | MARK TURCOTTE (Second Assistant Stage Manager) | PATTI VOPNI (Assistant Stage Manager) | RACHEL-DAWN WALLACE (Production Stage Manager) | ANDRÉE-ANNE WILLIAMS (Costume Design)

Recent Posts

  1. “O.M.Gee!” Theatre Workshop Comments Off on “O.M.Gee!” Theatre Workshop
  2. The Savannah Disputation (Staged Reading) Comments Off on The Savannah Disputation (Staged Reading)
  3. The Christians (Staged Reading) Comments Off on The Christians (Staged Reading)
  4. Artists, Mystics, and Clowns Comments Off on Artists, Mystics, and Clowns
  5. The Persuasion of Beauty Comments Off on The Persuasion of Beauty
  6. Beauty In Brokenness Comments Off on Beauty In Brokenness
  7. Creation Business – Media Comments Off on Creation Business – Media
  8. Ivan and Adolf – Media Comments Off on Ivan and Adolf – Media
  9. The Creation of the World and Other Business Comments Off on The Creation of the World and Other Business